Policy for processing your
personal data

Last updated June 1st, 2021

You should feel secure with how we process your personal data. At Nikolai Development AB, we protect your privacy, and we want through this personal data policy partly to inform you how we process your personal data and partly to explain how, when and for what purposes we process your personal data.

Background

We process your personal data primarily to fulfil our obligations to you as (a potential) customer in our role as an interesting company. It is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to fulfil our obligations to you. In some cases, we are also obligated to process your personal data by law.

Our starting point is not to process more personal information about you than is necessary, and we always strive to use the least privacy-sensitive information.

We will only process your information when we have a legal right to do so. We therefore follow the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable laws when processing your personal data.

Guidelines

What personal data do we process?
We only process personal data when we have a legal basis to do so. We do not process personal data unless it is necessary to fulfil our obligations or to meet any laws or other ordinances. Below are a number of examples of personal data that we might need to process about you:

Name
Email address
Telephone number


We do not process other special categories of personal data ("sensitive personal data") about you other than we are required to do so under a contract or law. There is also information that we are required to process by law. In the event that we process such information about you to any other extent than described in this policy, we will ensure that we are entitled to do so by law and that you are informed of the processing.

How do we gain access to your personal data?

Most of the personal data that we process about you is collected when you contact us. We only ask you for the personal data that we need to perform our contractual and statutory obligations. Personal data that you provide to us and that we do not need for any of the purposes that we process personal information for is deleted promptly.

What information do we give you?

When we collect your personal data for the first time, we will inform you of how we have obtained access to the personal data, what we will use it for, what rights you have under the General Data Protection Regulation and how you can take advantage of them. You will also be informed of who is responsible for the processing the personal data and how you can contact us if you have any queries or need to submit a request or enquiry that concerns your personal data and/or your rights.

On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data in order to perform our obligations both in relation to you as potential customer and in relation to you as a member of the public. The legal bases on which we process personal data are therefore the part of the contract and for the fulfilment of legal obligations.

Is your personal data processed in a satisfactory manner?

We draw up procedures and methods of working to ensure that your personal data are processed in a secure way. The basic condition is that only employees and other persons within the organisation who need the personal data to carry out their work duties have access to them.

Our security systems are developed with your privacy in mind, and provide a high degree of protection against intrusion, destruction and other modifications that may pose a risk to your privacy.

We do not transfer personal data in cases other than those expressly set forth in this policy.

When do we disclose your personal data?

We will only disclose your personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law or by other statutes.

Otherwise, we do not disclose your personal information to companies or organisations unless it is necessary in order to comply with our contractual obligations. However, we may disclose limited information, such as names, to customers and partners for the purpose of concluding and fulfilling contracts and contacting customers.

We will never disclose your personal data to another party for marketing purposes.

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your personal data for the duration of your expressed interest in us and for a reasonable period of time thereafter. However, your personal data will not be retained for a period of more than one year from the termination of your interest, unless retaining it for longer is required to meet statutory obligations.

What rights do you have?

When we process personal data about you, you have several rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. You have the right to contact us at any time in respect of these, and if you wish to exercise any of the rights that are described below, the easiest thing is to contact the HR manager.

Access to personal data
You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. If you wish to know, you can get a compiled register extract from us that contains all the personal data we process about you.

Correction and deletion
If we process your personal data incorrectly or if we no longer need the data, you are entitled to have it deleted. If the data is incomplete, you have the right to have it supplemented. We process personal data about you in order to fulfil our obligations under contract, collective agreements and law. This means that your ability to get your personal data deleted is very limited.

Data portability
In certain circumstances you have the right to receive the data that we process about you in a general, written, machine-readable and structured format. You have the right to do so for the personal data that you have provided to us and which we process with your consent or when the personal data is required to enter into or complete an agreement.

Restrictions to processing
Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your data. This means that we mark the data so that in future we only process it for certain specific purposes.

Right to make objections
You have the right to object to the processing of personal data carried out for the purpose of performing a task in the public interest, as part of the exercise of public authority or after a balance of interests. We do not process your personal information for any of these purposes or on any of these grounds. Therefore, you cannot direct any objections towards our processing on this basis.

Right to lodge a complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority if you believe that we are processing your personal data in an inappropriate manner. You can read more about this on the Swedish Data Protection Authority's website www.Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten.se.

Responsibility

Nikolai Development AB with organisation number 559203-6130 and address Nikolaigatan 4D, 214 21 MALMÖ the personal data controller for the personal data that we process.

You can always contact us by writing to gdpr@nikdev.io or by calling us on +46733346290 if you want to know more about our privacy policy or if you want to have your information deleted.

This policy has been prepared for Nikolai Development AB on May 27th, 2021.